Shea butter is a precious and natural product that has become indispensable in the cosmetics industry. We would like to introduce you to its versatile application possibilities and healing properties:
1. How is shea butter retrieved?
2. Why is shea butter used in skin care products?
3. What components does she butter consist of?
4. What effect does shea butter have on skin?
5. Why is shea butter used in body care?
6. How does shea butter relieve dry skin?
Shea butter comes from the fruit of the shea tree, which is native to Central Africa. The shea fruits, which consist of 50% fat, are crushed, and kneaded in combination with water until the fat separates and can be retrieved in its purest form.
As a versatile and easy-to-process natural product, shea butter is used in many cosmetic products. It can be used on its own or in products to naturally enhance the consistency. The complex fat melts at body temperature, is quickly absorbed, has a refatting effect and water-binding properties.
Shea butter (INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter) has, in contrast to other vegetable fats, a high proportion of so-called unsaponifiable components. This means that these molecules do not dissolve in water, i.e. they do not saponify. The most important components of shea butter are the following:
Allantoin is known for its anti-inflammatory, wound-healing, and cell-regenerating effects. It is suitable for the treatment of skin irritations.
Linoleic acid is known to ensure an optimal moisture balance of the skin, is known for anti-inflammatory properties and helps strengthen the skin barrier. It is also known to be effective against impurities and hyperpigmentation.
Beta-carotene is an important antioxidant. It helps protect the skin from free radicals and is known for preventing skin aging.
Vitamin E, like beta-carotene, has a natural antioxidant effect. It is commonly known as an effective cell protection vitamin, can smooth wrinkles and promote skin elasticity.
Palmitic acid is a saturated fatty acid that is known to regulate the moisture balance of skin and hair.
Oleic acid creates a soft and well-groomed skin feeling. It has a high content of vitamins and is well tolerated.
Shea butter, due to its antioxidant properties, is known to prevent the signs of early skin aging and contribute to the regeneration of cells. Due to the moisture-retaining and skin-soothing properties, the skin is left looking and feeling smoothed and plumped. Shea butter is non-comedogenic and is therefore also suitable for skin types prone to impurities.
Shea butter is a true all-rounder and since it is considered particularly well tolerated, it can be used in both facial and body care. The rich ingredients intensively moisturize the skin and leave it feeling silky soft. It helps prevent the first signs of aging, strengthen the skin's protective barrier with regular use and is popular for dry and chapped lips.
Our skin becomes dry when the top layer of skin (epidermis) stores too little moisture. Therefore, it is important to return this moisture and keep it there. Due to its moisturizing and moisture-retaining properties, shea butter can provide real relief. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory ingredients, it can even be used to treat atopic dermatitis and psoriasis.